Effects of hyperthermic therapy intervention for oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy in colorectal cancer patients undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2016)
Sapporo Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hikaru Ihira  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 特任研究員 (60516590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがんリハビリテーション / 外来化学療法 / 理学療法 / 物理療法 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy (OIPN) is manifested with the neuromyotonia-like acute transient syndrome, these symptoms have influence on the activities daily living or the quality of life in patients received outpatient chemotherapy. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of hyperthermic therapy for OIPN in outpatient chemotherapy. Thirty four patients (22 men, 12 women, age; 63.5±11.7 years) were assessed peripheral neuropathy of hands at baseline and carried out hyperthermic therapy. Hyperthermic therapy included the wearing of thermal glove and avoidance of cold exposure in daily living. As a result from this study, although hand grip were likely to protect the functional decline, no statistically significant effect was observed in assessment items.