Development of virtual reality system for upper limb training with electromyogram biofeedback and motor imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takako  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60549343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAGUCHI Toyohiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80296186)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Makoto  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80554302)
USUKI Kengo  北里大学, メディカルセンター, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動イメージ / 運動観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-estimated and actual range of motions (ROMs) have been identified as an important risk factor for an inability to perform upper extremity functional tasks in patients with wrist fractures. The purpose of this study was to develop the virtual reality (VR) training system which facilitates the motor imagery for fractured hand, to investigate facilitation of corticospinal excitability during the VR training, and to identify the time course of changes in self-estimated and actual ROMs and upper extremity functions associated with the VR training. The results of this study implied that corticospinal excitability was increased during VR training, that the self-estimated and actual ROMs and upper extremity functions changed over the course of training period and reached a plateau that fitted an exponential function, and that the improvement of self-estimated ROM occurred earlier than actual ROM and upper extremity functions during VR training.