Project/Area Number |
26750230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | VRリハビリテーション / 認知症 / エージェントシステム / エラーレスラーニング / 認知症アセスメント / IADL / 注視行動 / 国際情報交流 / ジェロンテクノロジー / アルツハイマー型認知症 / ADL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a Virtual reality based errorless learning system using humanoid agent interaction for people with Alzheimer’s disease. The proposed humanoid agent enables to provide an errorless learning through natural collaborative leaning as a novel prompt, as well as to design an adaptive prompt based on emotional state of the patient. As a result of the pilot study, we found that 1) the humanoid agent enables to effectively induce visual attention to a target task, 2) the humanoid agent’s behavior enables to reduce mental workload of the subject, and 3) the subject’s experience of some task was corresponded to the positive impression of the agent’s behavior.