Development of a novel gait rehabilitation system in combination of functional electrical stimulation and robotic system for hemiplegic patients after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ye Jing  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 招聘研究員 (10646821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 福祉ロボット / 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / 下肢リハビリテーション / 非侵襲機能的電気刺激(FES) / 歩行訓練ロボット / 脳卒中片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel gait rehabilitation system for walking rehabilitation of hemiplegic patients with convalescence stroke is developed in this study, which integrated a non-invasive functional electrical stimulation (FES) device with a robotic system based on a designed split belt treadmill and a pelvis control sub-systems. The system, in order to recover the locomotor function, aimed at inducing hemiplegic patients to actively mechanical training. During gait training, electrical stimulation to the Tibialis anterior and the medial gastrocnemius muscle was automatically activated by the split treadmill walking. Electrical stimulation of the quadriceps and hamstring was also automatically triggered by the pelvis support robot. The feasibility of the gait rehabilitation system for motor learning of the lower limbs was preliminarily verified in experiments.