Reration of the selective voluntary motor control of the lower limbs and impacts of loaded sit-to-stand exercises at different speeds in children with spastic diplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Yasuaki  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60710465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 筋力 / トレーニング / 随意性 / 立ち上がり運動 / 下肢随意性 / 歩行 / 痙直型 / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we translated the SCALE tool from English to Japanese following the proposed guidelines and assessed the reliability and validity of the SCALE-J tool among Japanese patients with spastic cerebral palsy(CP).
Second, we determined whether differently loaded sit-to-stand exercises at different speeds improve the physiological cost of walking in children with spastic diplegia. Sixteen children with spastic diplegia were randomly allocated to a slow loaded sit-to-stand exercise group and a self-paced loaded sit-to-stand exercise group. Loaded sit-to-stand exercise was conducted for 6 weeks. 6-min walk distance (6MWD) and the Physiological Cost Index (PCI) improved after intervention in the slow sit-to-stand exercise group. Compared to loaded sit-to-stand exercise at a regular speed, slow low-loaded sit-to-stand exercise improved the 6MWD and PCI in children with CP, suggesting that this decrease in speed during exercise improves the physiological cost of walking in these children.