Relationship of an aspiration and the breathing disorder to be complicated with spinocerebellar degeneration-Making of the program to prevent an aspiration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uchida Manabu  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80531475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動失調 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 座位姿勢 / 呼吸機能 / 舌骨下筋 / 呼吸筋 / 姿勢 / 嚥下時無呼吸 / 咳嗽力 / 嚥下 / 2型呼吸不全 / 呼吸リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spinocerebellar degeneration is the disease that failure of ataxia is easy to appear to the arms and lower limbs, a human trunk. The failure of muscular coordination lets you make optional exercise difficult and has limitation in the meal intake. The meal movement to carry out becomes easy to promote the line activity that the neck is superabundant while it looks like it because an unstable state continues. The line activity of this neck mainly participates in posture maintenance. I may really cause an aspiration because a ratio to participate as deglutition decreases.