Development of a Clinical Electrical Thermometer for Emaciated Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yuji  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (30591234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子体温計 / 測温部 / 軟質性ボール / モデル化 / 予測メカニズム / 人腋窩温 / 予測精度 / 予測時間 / 軟質ボール / スポンジボール / 独立気泡 / コーティング / 予測アルゴリズム / 温度校正 / 測温回路 / 低消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evolutionary clinical electrical thermometer that fixes a soft material ball over a tip of a temperature probe to fit an axilla of him/her have been developed. The soft material ball allows them to hold the temperature probe more easily with weak power without causing deviation in a position of it in the axilla. On the other hand, as the size of the thermometer becomes larger while the soft material ball makes its thermal conductivity and capacity worse, it is much harder to measure an accurate temperature in a short time. Therefore, a temperature prediction mechanism that makes it possible to mathematically calculate an axillary temperature has been proposed. Developed evolutionary clinical electrical thermometer has been verified by comparing the error between measured value and predicted value in the axillary of him/her. As a result, the prediction error is 0.15±0.16℃, and 253.5±12.5seconds is denoted the prediction time.