Development of "Attending and Observing" Virtual Trainer Robot for Crutch Walk Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Naoaki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 准教授 (40409793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords松葉杖歩行 / 福祉・介護用ロボット / 動作教示 / 動作計測 / リハビリテーション / 福祉工学 / 松葉杖歩行訓練器 / 身体加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improper usages of crutches can cause a secondary accident like a falling. In order to prevent such accidents, it is expected that crutch users practice crutch walks. In this research, an instruction robot for crutch walk training called "Attending and Observing Robot" was developed. This robot moves along a walking crutch user, and it measures his/her body parts motions. Based on the measurements, the robot provides advices to the crutch user about proper walk motions. By using this robot for trainings, the crutch user can review his/her own walk motions. It was confirmed through experiments that the crutch walk training with this robot improved the crutch user's walk motions.