Sleep disturbance among community-dwelling elderly with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nakakubo Sho  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (10707889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Suzuki Takao  桜美林大学, 老年学総合研究所, 所長 (30154545)
Shimada Hiroyuki  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 部長 (00370974)
Makizako Hyuma  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部 健康増進研究室, 室長 (70510303)
Lee Sangyoon  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部 長寿コホート研究室, 室長 (90466194)
Yoshida Daisuke  九州栄養福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (90609041)
Doi Takehiko  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (60589026)
Anan Yuya  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 講師 (20630693)
Tsutsumimoto Kota  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (70633189)
Uemura Kazuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (50735404)
Hotta Ryo  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (50648607)
Lee Sung Chul  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80583666)
Bae Seongryu  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80707894)
Park Hyuntae  東亜大学, 医学生命工学学科, 教授 (10506976)
Harada Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 特任助教 (50707875)
Ono Rei  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346243)
Yamada Minoru  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30525572)
Asai Tsuyoshi  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50411880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 軽度認知障害 / 高齢者 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the sleep disturbance among community-dwelling elderly with mild cognitive impairment (MCI). The comparisons of sleep disturbance between cognitive intact elderly and elderly with MCI, or among subtype of MCI were also the important purpose in this study. The elderly with MCI had more high prevalence of sleep disturbance compared to the elderly with cognitive intact, and the components of sleep disturbance that MCI had higher score than cognitive intact were wide-ranging, such as sleep latency, sleep quality. By the comparison of subtype of MCI, amnestic MCI and non-amnestic MCI, there was no difference in global score and prevalence of sleep disturbance except sleep-onset time. Furthermore, the association between cognitive function and sleep disturbance was different among the subtype of MCI.