Spatial representation in the brain related to motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOTA HIROSHI  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (00415366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動学習 / fMRI / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human motor learning ability is one of the most important skills not only in sport or rehabilitation but also in daily life. The aim of this study was to investigate brain activities related to motor learning, by using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Subjects were required to manipulate MRI compatible joystick to move a visual cursor on the monitor, and performed reaching task with visuomotor rotation. I recorded and analyzed brain activities when they learned a novel environment. The results suggested that the regions in the brain were changed by motor learning, and brain activation patterns were different depending on the visual information although subjects’ movements were similar.