The effects of corticotropin releasing hormone on motor learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Eri  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 特定研究員 (70712777)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコルチコトロピン放出ホルモン / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) on motor learning in vivo. We found that the acquisition of motor learning was enhanced in the rats injected CRH into the cerebellum. On the other hand, the acquisition of motor learning was impaired in the rats injected with CRH receptor antagonist. Our results suggest that exogenous CRH enhances the motor learning and endogenous CRH are needed for the motor learning in the cerebellum.