Neural substrates underlying performance variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
Waseda University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Nobuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (80635425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳活動 / 運動制御 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 神経修飾法 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 運動学習 / 投動作 / スポーツ / 運動スキル / 脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the neural substrate associated with difficult whole-body movements, we measured brain activity during kinesthetic motor imagery. Brain activity was assessed with functional magnetic resonance imaging. Nineteen participants imagined three types of whole-body movement with the horizontal bar: the giant swing, kip, and chin-up. Activity in the primary visual cortex (V1) during kinesthetic motor imagery was significantly greater in the least-vivid imagery (giant swing) than the most-vivid imagery (chin-up) within participants. Across participants, V1 activity of kinesthetic motor imagery of the kip was negatively correlated with vividness of the kip imagery. These results suggest that activity in V1 is dependent upon the capability of kinesthetic motor imagery for difficult whole-body movements. This indicates that brain activity in association with movement variability might depends upon the difficulty of movement.