Prospective longitudinal study of establishment of effective exercise conditions for teacher's mental health enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017)
Gunma University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Junichi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 学校教員 / 運動 / 身体活動 / 国際質問紙 / 身体活動量 / 前向き縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that school teachers tend to suffer from mental disorders. Different strategies that are optimal for each teacher are required for improving their mental health (MH), and physical activities might be one of the effective strategies. This study examined the effects of physical activities on school teachers’ MH by cross-sectional and prospective longitudinal research design. A questionnaire survey was conducted with full-time teachers working in public schools by using the GHQ28 and the IPAQ; Japanese version. Results indicated that 42% of the participants had some problems. Especially, scores of “physical symptoms” and “anxiety and insomnia” were significantly higher in female teachers. Physical activities directly affected MH. Although it has also been shown that MH is not synchronized with longitudinal changes in physical activity. Although a cross-sectional effect on MH was observed, it was not possible to mention a longitudinal causation.