Effects of performance anxiety on fine motor skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Michiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (00722175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感情 / 運動スキル / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social-evaluative situations (e.g., public music performance) can elicit performance anxiety and temporarily deteriorate fine motor skills mainly through changes in force output. The present study examined the neural mechanisms underlying the facilitating effects of performance anxiety on force output. Functional brain imaging data suggested that incoherent activity patterns in the action-observation network mediates the effects of performance anxiety on force output. Social-evaluative situations may induce perceived incoherence between one’s and others’ intentions leading to incoherence in this network, which could ultimately perturb motor output.