Hidden Curriculum and Evaluation System Development in Evaluation of Junior High School Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yuichi  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (80550269)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Shota
IWANAGA Tomoko
Almond Len
Waring Michael J
McCarthy Liam
Ezzeldin Kath
Cale Lorraine
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体育科教育 / 潜在的カリキュラム / 評価システム / 評価 / 中学校保健体育 / キー・コンピテンシー / 体育 / 挑戦課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to try to discover the hidden curriculum about evaluation and new evaluation system on physical education classes at junior high school. As a result of this research, since teacher of physical education are in charge of some classes, the hidden curriculum that the contents which children learn should be equality for them is clear because of the consciousness toward the teachers’ evaluation that the learning made by chance during classes is inequality compared to other classes. Also, talking of new evaluation system, the way of evaluation by making movies is develop and can enhance key competency of children and teachers.