Project/Area Number |
26750251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
SATO SHINYA 東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90435214)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 器械運動 / 促発指導 / 指導者養成 / コツ / 身体知 / 促発身体知 / 消去法 / 発生運動学 / 促発能力 / 運動学 / マット運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the purpose of improving pedagogical skills in students aiming for physical education teaching careers, in this research we worked on proposing developmental methods for practical training using appliances as well as on devising such learning materials. Specifically, it has been indicated by several examples that the outlook of an instructor can be expanded through creating an experience of "inability to do something" by setting some constraints on using a skill which had already been acquired, and through creating an experience of “being able again”, when using an ability or skill is allowed again. With such considerations it has been suggested that for an instructor it is not only important to have an understanding of the information written in instruction manuals as knowledge, but also to understand a skill physically with one’s own body through the means of practical training.