Effect of low-intensity morning exercise to improve circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
HIDETAKA YAMAGUCHI  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 准教授 (30388996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝の軽運動 / 脊髄の興奮性 / 概日リズム / 最大筋力 / 直腸温 / 体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the influence of low-intensity morning exercise on spinal excitability to obtain evidence for the effectiveness of such exercise to improve circadian rhythms as a physiological index. On comparison between individuals with and without the habit of morning exercise, neither group showed changes in the maximum muscle strength, rectal temperature, or heart rate in the evening even when performing such exercise. In contrast, an increase in the H-wave amplitude in the evening was only observed in the former, revealing that the effects of morning exercise vary, depending on the habit of performing it. This supports the effectiveness of morning exercise for individuals, who perform it as a habit, to improve the circadian rhythm of their spinal excitability, and consequently enhance their fitness levels in the evening.