Project/Area Number |
26750259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2015) Kogakuin University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Keiko 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (30722102)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 集団スポーツ / ダイナミクス / リターンマップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collective sports, the rhythms of game and team are important phenomena which should be controlled by players. The aim of this study was to understand the dynamics of these collective phenomena. The actual game data extracted from professional soccer games were applied to return map analysis which can reveal the rhythmic patterns underlying the time development of discrete variables. The results suggested that the rhythms of game and team have the common two dynamics, which repeat the rhythms of the short and long intervals, and gradually shorter the rhythms of intervals.