The process of the sport for all and the competition sports division of Miinistry of Education, Culture, Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Kazuya  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (80400703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生涯スポーツ課 / 競技スポーツ課 / 政策過程 / スポーツ政策 / 生涯スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1989 the Ministry of Education,Culture,Sports (then) conducted organizational reform. So the sport for all division and the competition sports division were set up. This reform is the turning points of Japanese sports policy. Therefore, the purpose of this research was to clarify the establishment of the sport for all division and the competition sports division within the Ministry of Education,Culture,Sports. Methods of this research are literature research and interview survey.
As a result of the research, the establishment of the sport for all division and the competition sports division was set up in relation to the rise in leisure time and the change of the desire for citizens' sports.