Research on the effects of gaze training in the horizontal and depth directions using binocular eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU Masahiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (70707934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 実験系心理学 / 両眼眼球運動 / 注意 / 利き目 / 視野 / トレーニング効果 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the question of whether the dominant eye exhibits more stable characteristics compared with the non-dominant eye when maintaining gaze position in the visual field. Then, the dynamic characteristics of athletes' binocular gaze shifts were examined in detail. Furthermore, the project aimed to construct a system to verify the training effects of binocular eye movements and to examine the relationship between the characteristics of binocular gaze shifts and sports performance. The results showed that the dominant eye had more stable characteristics compared with the non-dominant eye in binocular fixation. The present results also suggest that feedback information on eye movements would affect eye movement characteristics and that the dynamic characteristics of binocular gaze shifts in the depth direction are related to sports performance.