Dynamics of psychological distance generation in golfers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA YUMIKO  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20712871)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Yuji  名古屋大学, 総合体育科学センター, 教授
FUJII Keisuke  理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター構造的学習チーム, 研究員
MIURA Akito  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords距離知覚 / 距離に対する偏見 / 成功確信度 / 運動制御 / 変動性 / 素振り / 実打 / 技能水準 / ゴルフパッティング / 熟練差 / 準備行動 / 離散運動 / スキル / 知覚 / 計画・準備 / パフォーマンス / ファインモーターコントロール / 行為特有の知覚 / 心理的距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the relationship between the internal state of the actor and perception-action coupling, and conducted three experiments using golf putting task. Each experiment participated in 10 professional golfers and 10 high-level amateur players. The results of these experiments showed that professionals had high-resolution of motor control that distinguishes small distances interval in comparison to high-level amateurs. However, the confidence of success and explicit distance perception did not show differences between two groups. In addition, we found the putting distance bias that is unpleasant distance for professionals toward 1.00 m to 1.50 m. However such bias and motor control had no relation. Likewise, there was no relationship between the variabilities of explicit distance perception, practice stroke and actual stroke.