Qualitative study on affective experience of the sport spectator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Misaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (60363652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ観戦者 / 感情 / 質的研究 / スポーツ経営学 / 感情的経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate what kind of emotions sport spectator have experienced inside/outside stadium and what kind of situation/event elicit these emotions. Two sets of interview survey to J. League spectators were conducted. The findings of this study are as follow. 1) Most of emotions are elicited by the events related to the core product of the service such as the game itself. 2) In the category of anger, the emotions are elicited by unfavorable behavior of other customers such as jeering.