Examination of neural mechanisms for rapid adjustment of movement timing in brief interceptive actions
Project/Area Number |
26750269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Ikudome Sachi 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 助教 (20724818)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 捕捉行為 / 運動修正 / 予測感覚情報 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 補足運動野 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In sports settings, people are often required to perform movements that they are unprepared for, owing to continuously changing circumstances. This study examined the neural mechanisms associated with rapid adjustment of interceptive actions in response to inter-trial changes in target velocity. The main findings were as follows: 1) the rapid adjustment of brief interceptive actions completed within 350 ms was accomplished by using predicted sensory consequence of movement (pSCM) information; 2) the pSCM information for rapid adjustment was generated in the supplementary motor area just prior to movement onset; 3) after movement onset, the supplementary motor area did not play an important role in the rapid adjustment of interceptive actions.