The establishment of an optimal protocol for dynamic stretching to improve endurance running performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taichi  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (40438362)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Masanori  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (40166757)
SAMUKAWA Mina  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (40360953)
TAKIZAWA Kazuki  一般社団法人身体開発研究機構, 代表理事
SHIBATA Keisuke  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 助教 (70805150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレッチング / パフォーマンス / ウォームアップ / 準備運動 / ランニング / 持久走 / 陸上競技 / 長距離種目 / 運動効率 / マラソン / 中長距離種目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Study 1) Six well-trained male track and field athletes performed dynamic stretching (DS) of lower extremities for 5, 10 and 15 repetitions as quickly as possible. After those, they continued on the treadmill running at the speed equivalent to 90% of maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) until exhaustion. The time to exhaustion (TTE) was evaluated as an index of endurance running performance. The TTE were not significantly differed among any repetitions. (Study 2) Eight well-trained male track and field athletes performed DS of lower extremities for 10 repetitions as quickly as possible after treadmill running at the speed equivalent to 70%VO2max as warm-up (W-up). The TTE after W-up and DS was significantly (p<0.05) shortened compared with that after W-up only. (Study 3) Six well-trained male track and field athletes performed the W-up and DS similar to the Study 2. The TTE at 10 minutes after W-up running and DS was significantly (p<0.05) extended compared with that after W-up only.