Evaluation method for long-distance running training based on blood glucose kinetics during incremental running
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUTERU  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10613292)
Research Collaborator NABEKURA YOSHIHARU  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競技パフォーマンス / 持久性運動能力 / トレーニング強度 / 長距離走 / パフォーマンス / 持久性競技能力 / 長距離走パフォーマンス / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the association between blood glucose kinetics during incremental running and the performance in long-distance running as well as the association between training intensity and blood glucose kinetics during incremental running. We also investigated sex-related differences. With regard to a distance of 2-5 km for men, our results suggested that the capacity to maintain a relatively high-intensity running speed at peak oxygen uptake may be reflected by increased blood glucose levels during incremental running. In addition, high-intensity training may be more important than low-intensity training for a greater increase in the blood glucose level during incremental running in men. In women, however, we found no association between blood glucose kinetics during incremental running and the performance in long-distance running.