The effects of technical training with vascular occlusion
Project/Area Number |
26750279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 柔道 / 加圧トレーニング / 成長ホルモン / 体組成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the effects of technical training with vascular occlusion. In this research, two experiments were conducted. In the first experiment, in order to clarify the effects of technical training with vascular occlusion, body composition was measured. There is a significant difference between two groups. In the second experiment, endocrinological data (plasma lactic acid, GH and ACTH) was measured in order to evaluate the effects of technical training. There is a significant difference between two groups. The fact that there is a significant difference between two groups in both experiments leads us to conclude that technical training with vascular occlusion has an stronger anabolic effect.