Eye-head coordination in gymnasts during a jump with full turn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00559536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体操 / 視覚 / 空中 / 眼球運動 / 眼球と頭部の協応運動 / 空中感覚 / とび1回ひねり / EOG法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a training program to improve spatial orientation ability, we elucidated eye and head coordination when performing straight jumps with full turn in gymnasts. From the study 1, we revealed that gymnasts use two gaze shift patterns during the jump. We also revealed that gymnasts start stabilizing their gazes earlier than the non-gymnasts. The single-step gaze shift pattern might have a visual advantage in controlling their body for gymnasts. From the study 2, we found junior gymnasts also perform these patterns. From the study 3, that gymnasts use the patterns based on orientation strategy was suggested.