The Cultural Possibility of Mexican Indigenous and Traditional Sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kogiso Kohei  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (00711235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先住民伝統スポーツ / 文化資源化 / 伝播 / 移民 / オアハカ州 / ペロタ・ミシュテカ / オアハカ / 移民社会 / 文化資源 / ウラマ / 球技 / トランスナショナル / 先住民 / メキシコ / アメリカ / コミュニティ / 民族スポーツ / オアハケーニョス / 生きたスポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the characteristics, mechanisms, and possibilities of Mexico's "indigenous traditional sports" as it is to be used as cultural resources by using cultural anthropology method. Especially we focus on "Pelota Mishteca" which originated in Oaxaca state. This sport is currently played in the United States by Oaxaca immigrants. During the research period, we conducted 5 times field researches in Mexico and the United States. As a result, we clarified acculturation process of indigenous and traditional sports from three aspects as follow: (1) "diffusion" as a significant feature, (2) "immigration and government cooperation" as its mechanism, and " to maintain and reinforce cultural identity" as possibility.