Project/Area Number |
26750284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshimi Daichi 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (40711205)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 社会効果 / スポーツイベント / 都市ブランディング / 都市イメージ / イベント経験 / イメージフィット / 地域愛着 / 調整変数 / 住民評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates residents and spectators' perceptions regarding the social impact at the Saitama Criterium by le Tour de France. The social impact items yielded four factors: Economic enhancement, Development of an interest in foreign culture and new opportunities, Strengthening the image and recognition of the host city, and Increased disorder and congestion. Furthermore, feeling positive emotions in the event (e.g. enjoy, happy) helped spectators to form positive attitude toward the host city, revealing the significance of holding sporting event in terms of city branding.