Establishment of a quantitative evaluation of the kick-start technique in competitive swimming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suito Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (10513145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水泳 / キックスタート / バイオメカニクス / パフォーマンス / 速度・加速度 / 競泳 / スタート局面 / 2次元動作分析 / スタート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between 100 m race time and 15 m time (start phase) in competitive swimming and to establish a quantitative evaluation system to capture the kick-start motion from take-off to after entry in the water.
It was found that there were significant relationships between the start phase and the swimming performance in the 100 m events (freestyle, breaststroke, backstroke and butterfly). On the other hand, although this study developed a system to capture the kick-start motion, it was suggested that quantitative evaluation of entry into the water phase was difficult.