Establishment of an optimum stretching method as a warm-up exercise
Project/Area Number |
26750288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Shingo 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30725700)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ウォームアップ / スタティック・ストレッチング / ダイナミック・ストレッチング / 関節可動域 / stiffness / 等尺性筋力 / 筋力 / ハムストリングス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of static, dynamic, and static plus dynamic stretching on flexibility and isometric muscle force were investigated. Seven young men undertook a total of 300-s static, dynamic, and combined stretching of right-knee flexors on separate days in random order. Range of motion and passive stiffness during knee extension, passive torque at pain onset, and isometric knee-flexion force were measured before, immediately after, 20 min, and 60 min after stretching. All stretching methods increased range of motion and passive torque at pain onset, and decreased passive stiffness and isometric knee-flexion force immediately after stretching. Magnitudes of change in all measurements between stretching methods were not different. These results suggest that a total of 300-s stretching increases flexibility and decreases isometric muscle force regardless of the stretching method used.