Does the difference in breathing technique contribute to reducing the passive drag of the swimmer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai University (2016)
Biwako Seikei Sport College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YASUNORI  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師(移行) (50638418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浮心重心間距離 / 水中牽引時抵抗 / 腹式呼吸 / ストリームライン / 胸部周径囲 / 腹部周径囲 / 肺残気量 / 2次曲線 / トルク / 水平姿勢 / 水中牽引 / 受動抵抗 / 浮力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the effect of breathing technique on passive drag during underwater towing. We attempted to evaluate the breathing technique in swimmer's streamline posture by simultaneously measuring lung capacity and passive drag under water. Differences in breathing technique were evaluated with a pickup device attached to the chest and abdomen of the subject. Resistance was measured by the device equipped with a force sensor and a tachometer on the electric reel. The abdominal breathing increased ventilation compared to chest breathing, resistance at towing decreased. The results suggested that abdominal respiration may be contribute to reducing resistance during the streamline posture under water.