The Study on the Baseball Discourses in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
26750290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 甲子園野球 / 野球道 / 精神野球 / 武士道野球 / メディア / 言説 / プロ野球斜陽化論 / 川上哲治 / 国民的行事 / 飛田穂洲 / 武士道 / 近代日本 / 野球言説 / イメージ形成 / 言説史 / 精神野球(野球道) / 聖地 / プロ野球 / 東京六大学野球 / 純真 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sets out to make an analysis on the discourses concerning the formation of the baseball culture in modern Japan, and thereby to come to have a better opinion of the conventional images of a history of baseball in Japan. The following two viewpoints could be pointed out as a result of this study. First,a main person who bears a responsibility for the discourses of “yakyu-do”post-World War Ⅱ is Tetsuharu Kawakami, the former manager of the Yomiuri Giants, and a value of the Koshien Baseball Tournaments rose relatively in the 1970s in contrast to the “declining” Professional Baseball, and thereby a slogan of “part of education”got legitimacy and supportors of the discourses of “yakyu-do”.