Development of a saddle adjusting device for improving the efficiency of pedaling exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUYASU Tatsushi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50435492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Shimpei  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
KITAWAKI Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペダリング運動 / 競技自転車 / 生体情報処理 / スポーツ工学 / 自転車運動 / 生体情報計測 / 生体信号処理 / 可視化 / サドル位置 / ペダリング技術 / 自転車競技 / スキルアセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a saddle adjustment device of a competitive bicycle. This study focused on the pattern of muscle activity of the leg muscles recruited in the pedaling exercise and proposed the visualization technique of pedaling skill. By using this visualization technique, the training system of pedaling skill was developed. The experimental results clarified that the motion of pulling the pedal up and the ankling motion were detected as the characteristic movements of the pedaling skill. For future, this study will discuss the control method determining the saddle position according to the physical property of a cyclist.