Development of Video Processing Techniques to Support Coaching in Ball Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tadahiro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80583749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラグビー / コーチング支援 / シーン分類 / 人検出 / 選手検出 / ボール検出 / 位置推定 / 深層学習 / CNN / 選手追跡 / コーチング / 試合映像 / シーン検出 / スポーツ映像 / スポーツ科学 / HOG / SVM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an application for the automatic scene classification and the visualization of human and ball trajectories for coaching support. I examined the possibility of scene classification by manually cutting out and annotating images of actual rugby matches and applying a deep learning method to these images. As a result, the application is not yet complete because I have not been able to find a highly classifiable method. Therefore, I would like to continue my research and make it available as an application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アマチュアのラグビーチームにおけるコーチング支援のために、シーンの自動分類と人とボールの軌跡の可視化、およびこれを組み込んだアプリケーションの開発に取り組んだ。研究期間内において、撮影した映像に対して、人手で切り出しやアノテーション作業を実施した他、シーン分類手法などについて検討した。今後は、撮影した映像データの整理や追加のアノテーション作業を継続して実施した後、データセットとして公開したり、解析手法の提案やアプリケーションの開発を継続して行うことで、スポーツ映像処理の研究開発に貢献していきたい。