Effect of recovery condition on performance during short-duration intermittent exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Ohya Toshiyuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (70610062)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yasuhiro
HAGIWARA Masahiro
YAMANAKA Ryo
OHNUMA Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間欠的運動 / サッカー / 高強度トレーニング / 高酸素トレーニング / ゴール型球技 / チームスポーツ / 反復スプリント / 高酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some athletes exhibit exercise-induced arterial hypoxemia during high-intensity exercise. Inhalation of hyperoxic gas during exercise has been shown to counteract this exercise-associated reduction in hemoglobin oxygen saturation (SaO2), but the effects of hyperoxic gas inhalation on performance and SaO2 during high-intensity intermittent exercise remains unclear. This study investigated the effects of hyperoxic gas inhalation on performance and SaO2 during high-intensity intermittent cycling exercise. Eight male cyclists performed identical intermittent exercise tests under two different inspired air conditions, hyperoxia and normoxia. Variables associated with arterial oxygen saturation (SpO2) were measured.Time to exhaustion under HO conditions was longer than under NO conditions. SpO2 was maintained under HO conditions, but decreased under NO conditions. Hyperoxic gas inhalation during the entire high-intensity intermittent exercise enhanced exercise performance in male cyclists.