Development of effective short-term training camp in normobaric hypoxia condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuhiro  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 先任研究員 (00392697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素トレーニング / 低酸素宿泊 / 低酸素 / スプリントトレーニング / 持久性トレーニング / MART / VO2max
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to compare the physiological adaptations in well-trained 400m or 800m runners following either 7 days of Living high-Training Low (LHTL) or 7 days of intermittent hypoxic training (IHT). 7 days of IHT enhances maximal anaerobic capacity (MART) in well-trained female middle distance runners, which supports our earlier findings. However, there does not appear to be further enhancement of anaerobic running performance with the addition of overnight hypoxic exposure to LHTL.