The research about intracyclic velocity variation in a stroke cycle during swimming to use the coaching and training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuji  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (50636371)
Research Collaborator Sakurai Yoshihisa
Kubo Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競技力向上 / 速度 / クロール / 平泳ぎ / 競泳 / 重心速度 / 競技レベル / 推進力 / 速度変化 / 競技力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Center of mass (CoM) velocity in swimming direction is not stable, but fluctuates. First, we demonstrated that decreasing swimming velocity during glide phase was related to the increasing swimming performance for elite male breaststroke swimmers. In contrast, it was cleared that the higher increased COM velocity obtained by kick movement was related to increasing swimming performance for elite female breaststroke swimmers. The female swimmers who showed high kick velocity were moved their foot outward during early kick movement. In contrast the female swimmers who showed low kick velocity moved their foot backward. These results suggest that the higher increased COM velocity obtained by kick movement would not be related to foot velocity, but foot angle for elite female swimmers. Finally, we investigated the CoM velocity estimation method, which were using the both hip velocity with simulated arm velocity correction.