Elucidation of the role of lysophospholipids in exercise-induced mitochondrial biogenesis and angiogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Noriaki  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特別研究員 (00706533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / 運動 / 骨格筋 / 質量分析 / ミトコンドリア / 脂質メディエーター / 運動トレーニング / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endurance exercise is known to induces skeletal muscle adaptation such as mitochondrial biogenesis and angiogenesis, but the molecular mechanisms regulating these phenomena are still unclear. Lysophospholipid is known to has several physiological functions. Therefore, we hypothesized that lysophospholipid is associated with exercise-induced skeletal muscle adaptation. We examined lysophospholipid molecular species changes by endurance exercise. As a result, acute endurance exercise and endurance exercise training showed that lysophospholipid molecular species containing specific fatty acids increased in skeletal muscle tissue. From the above results, we found that endurance exercise changes the concentration of specific lysophospholipid molecular species in skeletal muscle.