The factor of individual difference of the magnitude of decrease in VO2max in hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70451698)
Research Collaborator NISHIYASU Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素 / 呼吸 / 呼吸筋 / トレーニング / 有酸素能力 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 組織酸素化レベル / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to clarified the mechanisms responsible for the individual difference of the magnitude of decrease in the maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) in acute hypoxia, especially focusing the respiratory muscle activity. At first, regarding gender, female showed that the lower ventilatory respiratory muscle work efficiency and grater decrease in VO2max in hypoxia compared with male. Secondly, the magnitude of decrease in VO2max in hypoxia became smaller by enhancing the respiratory muscle strength with the respiratory muscles training. The present results suggest that the individual differences in the decrease of aerobic capacity in acute hypoxia is influenced by respiratory muscle activity. Moreover, it is possiblety that the respiratory muscle training could be applied for safyt altitude training.