Effect of timing of post-exercise nutrient ingestion on digestive and absorptive activations in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kashima Hideaki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (40714746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃排出 / 消化管血流 / 胃腸障害 / 消化管粘膜障害 / 運動後栄養摂取 / タイミング / 消化吸収 / 血中グルコース濃度 / 血漿アミノ酸濃度 / レジスタンス運動 / 胃内容排出 / 消化管運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aim of this study was to investigate the effect of gastrointestinal blood flow on the digestive and absorptive activations following strenuous exercise in humans. A carbohydrate-protein drink was ingested at either 5 min (i.e., profoundly decreased celiac artery blood flow; CABF) or 30 min (i.e., already recovered CABF) post-exercise. In the 5 min post-exercise trial, the gastric emptying (GE) rate and superior mesenteric artery blood flow (SMABF) response were slower than those in the 30 min post-exercise trial. The GE rate and SMABF response may be altered depending on the post-exercise CABF response.The present data provide useful information to prevent GI distress and encourage effective recovery from physical fatigue among athletes.