Elucidation of the mechanism behind the low pH-induced augmentation of mechanical response in thin muscle afferents, and the challenge for suppression of exaggerated pressor response to exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Norio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60548577)
Research Collaborator MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授
KUBO Asako  日本大学, 歯学部・生理学講座, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血圧 / 循環 / 運動昇圧応答 / 糖タンパク質 / 運動 / アシドーシス / 筋細径求心神経 / プロテオグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested whether the acid-induced facilitation of the mechanical response of thin muscle afferents was suppressed by chondroitin sulfate (CS) using the single-fiber recording technique. Ramp mechanical stimulus was applied to the receptive field. Mechanical threshold and the response magnitude of thin muscle afferents were significantly lowered and increased, respectively, by exposing the receptive field to pH 6.2 buffer solution. After the injection of CS, these acid-induced changes were significantly reduced. No significant difference in attenuation was detected between CS concentrations used. These results suggest that a proteoglycan is responsible for the modulation in acid-induced sensitization of thin muscle afferents.
These results also suggest that CS has potential in working against exaggeration of exercise pressor reflex in acidosis. However, in a human study, we could not find any significant effects of oral intake of CS on blood pressure response to exercise.