Response and adaptation of skeletal muscle to endurance training based on circadian rhythms of clock gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZAWA Tetsuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70147495)
MASUDA Shinya  京都医療センター臨床研究センター, 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (80638403)
HIEDA Mutsuko  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (70707455)
KATOU Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30780275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 骨格筋 / 転写因子 / ミトコンドリア生合成 / 持久的トレーニング / ミトコンドリア / 細胞内酸素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether exercise timing enhanced exercise training (TR)-induced increase in the levels of mitochondrial proteins in skeletal muscles. The treadmill TR for 9 weeks was conducted at two time points (TR@zeitgeber time 0 (ZT0) and TR@ZT10). Both of per2 and pgc-1α mRNA expression showed the highest level at ZT0 and lowest level at ZT10. Additionally, the rats underwent acute exercise at the same time points (Ex@ZT0 and Ex@ZT10). The TR significantly increased levels of the mitochondrial protein (COXIV) in the deep portion of gastrocnemius muscle. Moreover, COXIV level in the TR@ZT10 group increased significantly compared to those in the TR@ZT0 group. Indeed, pgc-1α mRNA expression increased significantly immediately after acute exercise only at Ex@ZT10. The timing of TR influenced TR-induced adaptation. This differential adaptation might be caused by the differential PGC-1α expression upon acute exercise.