Elucidation of the mechanisms of force potentiation by stretch-shortening cycle with newly developed device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Atsuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (80722644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋 / 腱 / 弾性エネルギー / 反動動作 / 骨格筋 / 伸張反射 / タイチン / 予備緊張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the following question; which parameters contribute to the stretch-shortening cycle effect focused on the tendon elongation, preactivation, active-lengthening induced force potentiation. To archive this purpose, we set following three steps. First, muscle contraction was evoked by electrical stimulation to discard the influence of neural activity. Second, we compared the stretch-shortening cycle effect between “muscle with tendon” and “muscle without tendon” while the other factors were constant. Finally, we compared the extent of stretch-shortening cycle effect between “active-lengthening” and “no active-lengthening” conditions. As a result, even without tendon, substantial stretch-shortening cycle effect occurred, indicating that the contribution of tendon elongation is small. Second, both preactivation and residual force enhancement contribute to stretch-shortening cycle effect.