A new method using cutaneous electrical stimulation to simulate ACL injury mechanism and the influence of internal injury risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimokochi Yohei  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80465632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsACL / 前十字靭帯 / スポーツ傷害 / 傷害予防 / 着地 / landing / injury prevention / lower extremity / ACL損傷 / 大殿筋 / 損傷メカニズム / 女性アスリート / ACL損傷メカニズム / 非接触性 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / スポーツ外傷 / 着地動作 / 減速動作 / ACL損傷予防 / バイオメカニクス / 運動連鎖 / 衝撃 / 球技スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of uncontrolled GM activations induced by cutaneous electrical stimulation on lower extremity and trunk kinetics and kinematics during single-leg landing. Three dimensional kinetic and kinematic data were collected from 28 healthy recreationally active subjects during the tasks. Results showed that uncontrolled GM activation led the body into a risky position for the ACL, characterized that the sacrum posteriorly and laterally inclined toward the stance leg. These results indicate that although using hip extensors such as GM for shock attenuation has been considered to be important to prevent ACL injuries, uncontrolled GM activations prior to and after the foot contact of landing may increase ACL injury risks. Thus, athletes should learn proper muscle activation timing to protect their ACL. The relationships of internal risk factors and the amount of biomechanical changes between experimental and control conditions are currently analyzed.