Quantitative analysis of glucose and lipid metabolism in skeletal muscle during heavy exercise using the 13C-glucose breath test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shinya  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40616926)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO TADAYOSHI  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
NAKAHARA HIDEHIRO  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90514000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖代謝 / 激運動 / 13C安定同位体 / 糖質代謝 / サッカー選手 / 高強度運動 / 安定同位体比分析 / システム動態解析 / 糖脂質代謝 / グルコース / 乳酸 / カテコラミン / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantification of glucose metabolism may provide a deeper understanding of the potential of energy metabolism in athletes. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of heavy exercise on glucose metabolism in skeletal muscle in severe-intensity interval athletes using the 13C-glucose breath test. The following results were obtained: 1) Resting glucose metabolism was significantly higher in athletes than in normal subjects. 2) Resting glucose metabolism was significantly lower post detraining than pre detraining. 3) Glucose metabolism during heavy exercise was significantly lower in college soccer players than college athletes other than severe-intensity interval athletes. The mechanism underlying this phenomenon is not yet fully understood; however, clear understanding of this mechanism may help us to develop new exercise training programs for the performance improvement in severe-intensity interval athletes.