Potential for gene expression by acute aerobic exercise with locally force of muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2015-2016)
Fukuoka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masami  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 助教 (30580229)
Research Collaborator Matsubara Takeshi  株式会社健康科学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸閾値 / PGC-1α / 呼吸循環応答 / ペダル回転数 / 乳酸閾値強度 / PGC1α / 末梢負荷 / 有酸素性運動 / 全身負荷 / 筋酸素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the potential for gene expression by combining force and velocity of muscle contraction at acute aerobic exercise. One hour after the acute aerobic exercises at lactate threshold intensity, the expression of PGC-1α did not significantly differ between the low pedal cadence (35 rpm) with high muscle force and high pedal cadence(75rpm) with low muscle force.