Post exercise hypotenstion in female athaltes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mariko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (30343677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsamenorrhea / estrogen / athletes / hypotension / 運動後低血圧応答 / 女性アスリート / 低酸素環境 / 低酸素トレーニング / 運動後低血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In endurance athletes, it is reported that it is likely to cause orthostatic tolerance due to post exercise hypotension (PEH). Exercise-associated amenorrhea and oligomenorrhea are in a state of estrogen deficiency compared with eumenorrhea. Estrogen mediated variability in peripheral vasodilation throughout the menstrual cycle may have an impact upon the temporal pattern and magnitude of PEH. The purpose of study was that we investigated the temporal pattern of cardiovascular recovery from an acute bout of exercise in female endurance athletes, in two groups of eumenorrhea and non-eumenorrhea. PEH was observed after exercise in both of eumenorrheic and non-eumenorrheic athletes. However, the degree of PEH was greater in non-eumenorrheic athletes than eumenorrheic athletes.