Effects of high-intensity interval training under hypoxia on glucose and lipid metabolism and body composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kon Michihiro  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00455445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素 / 運動 / トレーニング / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / インターバルトレーニング / 糖脂質代謝 / ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth hormone (GH) improves glucose and lipid metabolism. Exercise in hypoxic condition causes greater GH secretion than that in normoxic condition. This study examined the effects of high-intensity interval training under hypoxia on glucose and lipid metabolism and body composition. Our data suggests that 1) acute high-intensity interval exercise in hypoxic condition stimulates exercise-induced lipolysis than that in normoxic condition; 2) high-intensity interval training under hypoxia may not affect the change in body composition compared with that under normoxia.