Muscle glycogen level and body water status measured by bioimpedance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Shiose Keisuke  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (70708106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 体水分量 / 生体インピーダンス / 炭素磁気共鳴分光法 / 筋グリコーゲン / 細胞内外液量 / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / インピーダンス分光法 / 糖質摂取量 / 生体電気インピーダンス分光法 / 核磁気共鳴分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between change in muscle glycogen levels and body water status measured by bioimepdance spectroscopy (BIS). We suggested that increase in body water accompanied by muscle glycogen supercompensation can be detected using BIS, owing to segment specific increase in intracellular water. These results imply that monitoring the change in segmental intracellular water using BIS may contribute to an understanding of the muscle glycogen levels.